zeotap.com Privacy Policy

zeotap GmbH (“zeotap,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) is a data technology company that delivers innovative, device-centric, and privacy-led data analytics and advertising solutions across industries. zeotap is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website www.zeotap.com (the “Site”).

This Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, retain, disclose and transfer your information that may be collected on the Site. You may submit information via our contact forms. Some information may also be gathered as you navigate the Site. Whether or not the information we receive is considered personal or personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) depends among other factors on the definition that applies in your physical location. For example, in some locations your IP address may be deemed to be personal data, while in other it is not.

By law, we are required to provide you with information regarding how and on what legal basis we use and disclose your personal data, your privacy rights specific to your personal data, and how you can reach us in case you have any concerns regarding this Policy or the way we are handling your data.

This Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes in our processing of your Personal Information. If at any time in the future we plan to use Personal Information in a way that differs from this Policy, we will post those changes here, or by other means if required by law. You are responsible for ensuring that you are aware of the most recent version this Policy. This Policy was last modified on: March 16th, 2018.

How you can Contact us

zeotap is the data controller of Personal Information collected via this Site in the sense of European privacy laws. You can find our contact details in the Imprint section linked at the bottom of the website.

If you have any questions or comments, or if you would like to exercise your rights as described below, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, you may contact us at: [email protected]

Our Data Protection Officer is Pr. Dr. Christoph Bauer, CEO of ePrivacy GmbH. You can contact him per postal mail or email at:

ePrivacy GmbH
Attn. Prof. Dr. Christoph Bauer
[email protected]
Große Bleichen 21,
20354 Hamburg,
Germany

Why we Collect and Use your Information

When you subscribe to our newsletter, write us an email, submit your personal details via our contact form or as part of a job application, you consent to the collection, use and retention of your Personal Information as explained in the Policy.

Personal Information you submit to us includes:

-name;
-email address;
-contact details;
-company you work for;
-you concern;
-Personal Information in the documents that you send or submit to us.

Besides that, we also collect and use certain Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes such as visitor statistics, improvement of this Site, and advertising of our services.

Personal Information we collect without asking for your consent in advance may include:

IP address;
URL addresses of this Site;
date you visited this Site.

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information. If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features on our Site. You may access, change, modify or delete your information at any time as described below.

Personal Information you provide

While visiting our Site, you may provide us your Personal Information.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, Newstap, we collect your email address and your choice of the country for which you would like to receive updates so we may send you the newsletter by email.

If you download the case studies listed on our webpage, we collect your first and last name, email address, phone number and organization name so we may send you our newsletter or advertisements.

If you contact us through our Get in Touch page, we collect your name, your company and email address so we can respond to you.
We retain this information as long as necessary for our above mentioned business purposes.

We may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries outside the European Union. By law, we are required to ensure that the level of protection guaranteed for your personal data by the European laws is not undermined by such transfer, therefore we enter the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with the respective subsidiary.

You can revoke your consent at any time by submitting a request to [email protected]

Job Applications

If you apply for a job on the Site, we collect your first and last name, email, phone number, citizenship, work permit information, education level, employment history, salary history and any Personal Information you choose to submit on a cover letter, recommendation letter or CV (“Application documents”). We use this information to assess your qualifications for open positions and to contact you for further information if we deem it necessary. We may retain your information to assess your qualification until the position is filled or, in case you explicitly agree to it while applying, in our Talentpool for no longer than 24 months in order to contact you about other potentially suitable job positions.

By submitting your Application Documents you explicitly agree that your information may be transferred to our subsidiaries and vendors (such as applicant tracking software provider) outside the European Union. By law, we are required to ensure that the level of protection guaranteed for your personal data by the European laws is not undermined by such transfer, therefore we enter the EU Standard Contractual Clauses with the respective subsidiary.

You can revoke your consent at anytime by submitting a request to [email protected]

Furthermore, you can access or modify your data at anytime by submitting a request to [email protected]

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

When you visit the Site, we use “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It allows the website to remember your activities and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences). Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user but, Personal Information that we may store about you, may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until it reaches its expiry date, or it is deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, instead, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

On our Site we use the following cookies:

Advertising Cookies

These cookies set by a third party (DoubleClick) and are used for serving targeted advertisements that are relevant to you across the web. Targeted advertisements may be displayed to you based on your previous visits to this website. For example, advertisements about a topic you have expressed an interest in while browsing our Site may be displayed to you across the web. In addition, these cookies measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. For more information, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you wish to disable DoubleClick cookies on your browser please visit this website.

Google Analytics

These are first-party cookies that are used to analyse the use of our website. We use the information for the sites analytics reports and to improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, session and campaign data.
For more information, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

If you wish to disable Google Analytics on your browser, please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WordFence Cookie

‘wfvt’ – Cookies contain information about your general geographic location (used to remember your time zone, for example).

‘wordfence_verifiedHuman’ – Cookies are used to protect the site against malicious attacks. This is a strictly necessary cookie.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.
If you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to browse the Site, but will not be able to access or take advantage of all the features and services on the Site.

How we Share Personal Information

We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.
We may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

Service providers

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party vendors who help us operate the Site. These third parties are obligated to comply with applicable data protection laws and applicable regulations.

Disclosure required by law

We will disclose your information in response to valid legal process, for example, in response to a court order, a subpoena or other legal request for information, and/or to comply with applicable legal and regulatory reporting requirements. We also may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our products and/or services and with applicable laws, or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. We are required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Business transitions

In addition, we may transfer your information to an entity or individual that acquires, buys, or merges with us, or our affiliates. In these cases, we will require the acquiring company to carry on the material terms of this privacy statement, including the requests for account deletion.

Protection of your Information

We take appropriate physical, technical and organizational safeguards to protect any Personal Information from theft, other loss, misuse, and any unauthorized access, copying, collection, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Information throughout the entire use cycle starting from the initial transfer till deletion.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Social Media Features

Our Site includes features from third party social media websites such as Facebook, YouTube, and LinkedIn that run on our Site. Please note that our Site is not sponsored or endorsed by any of these social media sites, which are trademarked and owned by third parties and not by us. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features is governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is directed to individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share:

-Data about users under the age of thirteen (13); and
-Data about past or current activity on applications directed at children under the age of thirteen (13).

If you believe your child has provided information to the Site, please contact us using the information provided below.

If we learn we have collected or obtained Personal Information of individuals under 13, we will delete that information.

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to as listed below. We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

Access to, Rectification, Restriction of Processing, Portability and Erasure of your Personal Information

You may at any time ask for the deletion, review, or rectification of your Personal Information by contacting us using the contact information provided by this Policy. You may also ask us to limit or suspend the use and processing of your Personal Information when:

-you request us to verify the accuracy of your information,
-our use of your Personal Information is unlawful, but you do not want such information to be deleted, and
-we no longer need your Personal Information, but you need this information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and contact information from our active databases, consistent with the Site’s functionality. Such information will be deactivated or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and accordance with our deactivation policy and applicable law.

You may also request us to provide you your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit this information to another company or individual.

Apart from the rights described above you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority.

Contact

If you have any questions or suggestions about this Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at: [email protected]

zeotap GmbH
Daniel Heer,Managing Director
Poststraße 12
10178 Berlin, Germany

Stay Connected ×

Get the newstap